UK Bird Sighting Photographs by Paul Gale

30 years of bird photography in the UK (since 1994)

All photographs copyright Paul Gale Bird Photography

2024

Baikal Teal Greylake February 24 Sparrowhawk February 24
Green-winged Teal Greylake Febraury 24 Sparrowhawk Apr 24

 

2023

Waxwings Ascot Berks Dec 23 Black-throated Diver King's Lynn Dec 23
Red-breasted Goose Cley Dec 2023 Velvet Scoters with Common Scoters on sea at Titchwell Dec 23
Waders at Titchwell Dec 23 Snow Buntings at Snetisham
Scaup Pennington Dec 23 Spoonbill Pennington Dec 23
Bewick's Swan Slimbridge Nov 23 Kingfisher Pennington Dec 23
Grey Heron Pennington Dec 23 Nuthatch Sculthorpe Moor Norfolk
Hen Harrier Portland Nov 23 Peregrine Falcon Portland Nov 23
Short-eared Owl Portland Nov 23 Merlin Portland Nov 23
White-fronted Goose Slimbridge Nov 23 Common Crane Slimbridge Nov 23
Bewick's Swan Slimbridge Nov 23 Pintail Slimbridge Nov 23
Ring-necked Duck Ham Wall Nov 23 Raven Portland Nov 23
Purple Heron Whelford Nov 23 Great Northern Diver Portland Nov 23
Great Shearwater Portland Nov 23 Leach's Petrel Chesil Cove Nov 23
Scaup Radipole Nov 23 Ferruginous Duck Radipole Nov 23
Bittern Lodmoor Nov 23 Red-throated Diver Chesil Cove 2023
Forster's Tern Arne Oct 23 Grey Phalarope Ferrybridge Oct 23
   
Red-backed Shrike St Mary's Oct 23  Red-breasted Merganser Porthloo Oct 23 
   
Lapland Bunting St Mary's Oct 23  Little Bunting St Mary's Oct 23 
   
Greenshank Lower Moors Oct 23  Cattle Egret Lower Moors Oct 23 
   
Surf Scoter St Mary's Oct 23  Jack Snipe Lower Moors Oct 23 
   
Wryneck St Mary's Oct 23  Glossy Ibis St Mary's Oct 23 
Magnolia Warbler Glamorgan 29 Sep 23 Bluethroat imm male North Ronaldsay Sep 23
Arctic skua North Ronaldsay September 2023 Arctic Warbler North Ronaldsay September 2023
Bluethroat North Ronaldsay September 2023 Blyth's Reed Warbler North Ronaldsay September 2023
Greenish Warbler North Ronaldsay September 2023 Curlew Sandpiper North Ronaldsay September 2023
Hen Harrier North Ronaldsay September 2023 Icterine Warbler North Ronaldsay September 2023
Little Stint North Ronaldsay September 2023 Lapland Bunting North Ronaldsay September 2023
Light-bellied Brent Goose North Ronaldsay September 2023 Little Bunting North Ronaldsay September 2023
Merlin North Ronaldsay September 2023 Pectoral Sandpiper North Ronaldsay September 2023
Pink-footed Goose North Ronaldsay September 2023 Purple Sandpiper North Ronaldsay September 2023
Red-backed Shrike North Ronaldsay September 2023 Red-backed Shrike Holland House North Ronaldsay September 2023
Red-breasted Flycatcher North Ronaldsay September 2023 Red-breasted Flycatcher North Ronaldsay September 2023
 
Sooty Shearwater North Ronaldsay September 2023 Snow Bunting  North Ronaldsay September 2023
 
Twite North Ronaldsay September 2023 Yellow Wagtail  North Ronaldsay September 2023
Sabine's Gull Havant Jan 2023 Sabine's Gull Havant Jan 2023 flight
Little Gull Portland Jan 2023 Little Gull Portland January 2023
Brent Geese Havant Jan 2023 Bewick's Swan Slimbridge Jan 23
Scaup Slimbridge Jan 23 Marsh Harrier Ham Wall Jan 23
Peregrine Falcon Colyford Jan 23 American Wigeon Ham Wall Jan 23
American Golden Plover Titchwell Aug 23 Great Grey Shrike New Forest March 23
Surf Scoter Pennington Apr 23 Shore Lark Hurst Castle Jan 23
Avocet Minsmere Jun 23 Black-headed Gull Minsmere Jun 23 -many mass die-offs across GB in summer 2023 due to highly pathogenic avian influenza H5N1
Fieldfare Ham Wall Jan 2023 Golden Plover Titchwell Aug 23
Goosander Aberystwyth Feb 23 Great crested Grebe Ham Wall Feb 23
Kingfisher Blandford Apr 23 Lesser spotted Woodpecker New Forest Mar 23
Little Tern Pennington Apr 23 Mallards Ham Wall Feb 23
Marsh Harrier Ham Wall Feb 23 Sparrowhawk Ham Wall Feb 23
Sanderling Minsmere Jun 23 Spoonbills Titchwell Aug 23
Spotted Redshank Pennington Apr 23 Spoonbills Pennington Apr 23
Redshank Pennington Apr 23 Ruff Titchwell Aug 23
Lapwings Ham Wall Jan 23 Robin Ham Wall Jan 23
 
Shoveler Ham Wall Jan 23  

 

 

 

2022

Isabelline Wheatear Collyford Dec 22 American Wigeon Ham Wall Nov 22
Long-eared Owl Cley Dec 22 Grey Partridge Holkam Dec 22
Bewick's Swan Slimbridge Nov 22 Bittern Slimbridge Nov 22
Sabine's Gull Chesil Cove Nov 22 adult Sabine's Gull juv Chesil Cove Nov 22
Sabine's Gull Chesil Cove Nov 22 juv (second bird) Sabine's Gull Chesil Cov Nov 22 both juvs
Blackburnian Warbler, Bryher, Saturday 15 Oct 22 Collared Pratincole, Slimbridge Oct 22
Blackburnian Warbler Bryher week of 22 Oct 22 Red-rumped Swallow St Mary's Oct 22
Blackburnian Warbler Bryher Pectoral Sandpiper Pennington Aug 22
Redwing North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Grey Phalarope North Ronaldsay Oct 22
Arctic Redpoll North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Purple Sandpiper North Ronaldsay Oct 22
Golden Plover North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Snow Bunting North Ronaldsay Oct 22
Lanceolated Warbler North Ronaldsay 7 October 2022 Whooper Swans migrating into North Ronaldsay
Lapland Bunting North Ronaldsay Olive-backed Pipit North Ronaldsay
Brambling North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Buff-breasted Sandpiper North Ronaldsay Oct 22
Hen Harrier North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Knot North Ronaldsay Oct 22
Eider North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Whooper Swans North Ronaldsay Oct 22
Barnacle Geese North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Red-necked and Grey Phalarope North Ronaldsay
Merlin North Ronaldsay Oct 22 Pink-foted Geese North Ronaldsay Oct 22
Pallid Swift St Mary's Oct 22 Avocets Titchfield Haven Aug 22
Short-toed Lark St Agnes Oct 22 Red-backed Shrike Lodmoor Sep 22
Bee-eater Portland Sep 22 Rose-coloured Starling Portland Sep 22
Citrine Wagtail Lodmoor Sep 22 Great Grey Shrike New Forest Nov 22
Isabelline Shrike Bempton Aug 22 more Hobby Minsmere Aug 22
Little Gull Minsmere Aug 22 Lesser Whitethroat Portland Sep 22
Green Woodpecker Lodmoor Sep 22 Light-bellied Brent Goose Exminster Dec 22
Spotted Flycatcher Portland Sep 22 Yellow Wagtail Portland Sep 22
Black-browed Albatross Bempton Aug22 Black-browed Albatross Bempton Jul 2022
Black-browed Albatross on Bempton cliffs Jul 22 Cattle Egret Pagham Aug 22
Gannets at Bempton Aug 22 Swallow Pennington Jul 22
Gannet Bempton Jul 22 Gannet Bempton Jul 22
Kittiwake Bempton adults Jul 22 Kittiwake Bempton Jul 22
Puffin Bempton Jul 22 Isabelline Shrike Bempton Aug 2022
Isabelline Shrike Bempton Aug 22 in fog Isabelline Shrike Bempton Jul 22
Razorbill Bempton Jul 22 Spotted Redshank Pagham Aug 22
Squacco Heron Pagham Aug 22 White-rumped Sandpiper Ferrybridge Aug 22
Barn swallow Bempton Aug 22 Goshawk New Forest Mar 22
Red-breasted Goose Cley Mar 22 Red-breasted Goose Cley Mar 22 flight
Glossy Ibis Slimbridge Feb 22 Baikal Teal Greylake Mar 22
Bittern Ham Wall Mar 22 Bittern Ham Wall Mar 22 flight
Bewick's Swans Slimbridge Feb 22 Black Brant Cley Mar 22
Brambling Sculthorpe Moor Mar 22 Common Crane Greylake March 22
Garganey Cattcott Mar 22 Russian White-fronted geese Holkam Mar 22
Whooper Swans Welney Mar 22 Shoveler Ham Wall Mar 2022
Wigeon Ham Wall Mar 22 Great-crested Grebe Ham Wall Mar 22
Great white egret Ham Wall Mar 22 Marsh Harrier Ham Wall Mar 22
Woodlark Thursley Apr 22 Starlings roosting at Ham Wall Nov 2022
Common Terns Titchfield Haven Aug 22 Curlew Sandpiper Pennington Aug 22
Glossy Ibis Titchfield Haven Aug 22 Little Stint Pennington Aug 22
Sand Martin Pennington Aug 22 Water Rail Pennington Aug 22

2021

Bean Goose Exminster Marshes Dec 21 Brown Shrike Cornwall Oct 21
Iceland Gull Cley Dec 21 Little Auk, Wells, Norfolk Nov 21
Little Auk Weymouth Nov 21 Dusky Warbler St Mary's Oct 21
Ring Ouzle St Agnes Oct 21 Jack Snipe St Mary's Oct 21
Red-backed Shrike St Mary's Oct 21 Spotted Sandpiper Watermill Oct 21
Snow Bunting St Agnes Oct 21 Siskin St Mary's Oct 21
Sanderling, Porthloo Beach Oct 21 Grey Wagtail Porthellick Oct 21
Black-browed Albatross Bempton Sep 21 Black-browed Albatross Bempton more
White-tailed Plover Blacktoft Sands Aug 21 White-tailed Plover Blacktoft Sands Sep 21
Gannets Bempton Sep 21 Pectoral Sandpiper Titchwell Sep 21
Wood Sandpiper Titchwell Sep 21 Green Sandpiper Blacktoft Sands Aug 21
Greenshank Minsmere Aug 21 Yellow-legged Gull (adult) Titchwell Sep 21
Wryneck Portland Sep 21 Wryneck Portland Sep 21 fanning tail
Wryneck Portland Sep 21 wing stretch Little Egrets at Blacktoft Sands Aug 21
Hobby Minsmere Aug 21 Black Tern Minsmere Aug 21
Roller Suffolk June 21 Red-footed Falcon Wiltshire Jul 21
Rook Isle of Wight May 21 Woodchat Shrike Portland May 21
Laughing Gull Lodmoor March 21 Spotted Flycatcher Portland Sep 2021
Stones Curlew Suffolk with Rolloer Wheatear Portland Sep 2021
Long-tailed Duck Silverlake Jan 21 Long-tailed Duck Barrow Guerny Apr 21
Long-tailed Duck Silverlake Apr 21 Cirl Bunting Prawle Apr 2021
Cuckoo Thursley Apr 2021 Carrion Crow Thursley Apr 2021
Dartford Warbler Thursley Apr 2021 Desert Wheatear Weymouth Apr 2021
Iceland Gull Weymouth Mar 21 Kingfisher Weymouth harbour Jan 21
Northern Mockingbird Exmouth Mar 21 Peregrine Falcon Portland Mar 21
Purple Sandpiper Chesil Cove Mar 21 Redstart Thursley Apr 21
Russian White-fronted Goose Dorchester Jan 21 Woodlark Thursley Apr 21
Water Pipit Old Town Oct 21 Chough Portland May 21
Black-winged Stilt Lodmoor May 21 Bonaparte's Gull Lodmoor May 21
Iceland Gull Lodmoor May 21 Tawny Pipit Burton Mere May 21
Osprey Minsmere May 21 Stone Curlew Minsmere May 21
Walrus Tenby May 21 Whiskered Tern Abbotsbury May 21
 
Little Owl Portland May 21  
   
   

 

2020

Blue-headed Eastern Yellow Wagtail Norfolk Jan Brambling Norfolk Jan 20 Bullfinch Norfolk Jan 20
Chaffinch Norfolk Jan 20 Dark-bellied Brent Goose Holkam Jan 20 Greenfinch Sculthorpe Jan 20
Grey Partridge Holkam Jan 20 Long-tailed Tit Sculthorpe Jan 20 Pale-bellied Brent Goose, Holkam, Jan 20
Rough-legged Buzzard, Wells, Jan 20 Russian White-fronted Goose, Holkam Wigeon Holkam
Rose-coloured Startling Portland Aug 20 Balearic Shearwater Portland Jul 20 Barn Owl Stifkey Oct 20
Bar-tailed Godwit Ferrybridge Apr 20 Blyth's Reed Warbler Portland Jul 20 Curlew Sandpiper Ferrybridge Sep 20
Great Grey Shrike Portland Oct 20 Grey Phalarope Chesil Cove Oct 20 Grey Phalarope Pennington Oct 20
Grey Plover Ferrybridge Apr 20 Grey Plover Ferrybridge May 20 Kentish Plover Ferrybridge Oct 20
Great White Egret Ham Wall Jun 20 Lesser-spotted Woodpecker New Forest Jul 20 Little Stint Ferrybridge Sept 20
Little Tern Ferrybridge Apr 20 Long-eared Owl Portland Jul 20 Long-tailed Duck Fleet Mar 20
Marsh Harrier Ham Wall Jun 20 Pied Wagtail display Chesil May 20 Pink-footed Geese Holme Oct 20
Red Kite Portland May 20 Red-breasted Merganser Ferrybridge Mar 20 Red-flanked Bluetail Holme Oct 20
Red-footed Falcon Ferrybridge Jun 20 Roseate Tern Lodmoor Jun 20 Rose-coloured Starling Weymouth Jun 20
Rose-coloured Starling Portland Bill Jun 20 Rose-coloured Starling Weston Jun 20 Rose-coloured Starling Portland Jun 20
Rose-coloured Starling Portland Sep 20 Sanderling Ferrybridge May 20 Sanderling Ferrybridge Sep 20
Velvet Scoter Fleet Mar 20 Wheatear West cliffs Jun 20 Wimbrel Ferrybridge May 20
Whinchat Portland Jun 20 Wilson's Phalarope Pennington Oct 20 Woodchat Shrike Portland Apr 20
Woodchat Shrike Portland larder Bean Goose Somerset December 20 Great northern Diver Barrow Guerny
Bean Goose Somerset Dec 20 Sociable Plover Bude Dec 20 flight Sociable Plover Bude Dec 20 landed
Blue-winged Teal Man Sands Feb 20 Great-northern Diver Portland Feb 20 Iceland Gull Radipole Dec 20
Kingfisher Lodmoor Nov 20 Long-tailed Duck Somerset Dec 20 Sociable Plover Cornwall St Just Dec 20
Red-throated Diver Portland Nov 20 Sociable Plover St Just Dec 20 flight White-fronted Goose Burnham Dec 20
 
Pallas Warbler Portland Nov 20 Common Dolphin Chesil Cove Feb 20  

2019

Raven Portland Dec 19 Red-breasted Merganser Ferrybridge Nov 19 Kestrel Portland Dec 19
Little Auk Holkam Nov 19 Grey Partridge Holkham Nov 19 Jay Holkham Nov 19
Greenfinch Sculthorpe Pink-footed Goose Holkham Otters at Sculthorpe
American Buff-bellied Pipit Sennen Paddyfield Pipit Sennen Velvet Scoter The Fleet
Purple Heron Portland Great Reed Warbler Portland Bill Ospery Portland Aug
Black-throated Diver Portland Harbour Great-northern Diver Portland Harbour Pale-bellied Brent Geese Ferrybridge
Eider Portland Harbour Goosander Ferrybridge Dark-bellied Brent Geese Ferrybridge
Bearded Tit Radipole Nov 19 Little Gull Lodmoor Oct 19 Little Stint Ferrybridge Oct 19
Long-billed Dowitcher Lodmoor Sep 19 White-rumped Sandpiper Lodmoor Oct 19 Wryneck Portland Bill Sep 19
Mediterranean Gull Lodmoor Oct 19 Willow Warbler (eastern) Portland Red-breasted Flycatcher Portland Oct 19
Black-tailed Godwit Lodmoor Apr Sparrowhawk Radipole Nov 19 Ruff Lodmoor Sep 19
Cuckoo Thursley April 2019 Cuckoo flight Thursley April 19 Mistle Thrush Thursley April 19
Redstart Thursley April 19 Stonechat Thursley April 19 Wood Lark Thursley April 2019
Bearded Tit Radipole Feb 19 Brent Geese Portland Harbour Feb 19 Garganey Lodmoor Mar 19
Hoopoe Portland Mar 19 Lesser Yellowlegs Lodmoor Feb 19 Little Gull Lodmoor Feb 19
Marsh Harrier Ham Wall Feb 19 Pintail Lodmoor Apr 19 Ring-necked Duck Radipole Apr 19
Common Gull Lodmoor Oct 19 Fulmar West Cliffs Dec 19 Gadwall Lodmoor
Great black-backed Gull Chesil Herring Gull leucistic Radipole Apr 19 Great White Egret Lodmoor Oct 19
Grey Seal feeding on Congar eel West Cliffs Short-eared Owl Portland Feb 19 Shoveler Ham Wall Feb 19
Lapland Bunting Portland Bill Sep 19 Garganey Hall Wall May 19 Garden Warbler Ham Wall May 19
Reed Warbler Pennington May 19 Dartford Warbler Pennington May 19 Willow warbler Ham Wall May 19
Avocets with chicks Pennington May 19 Balearic Shearwaters Portland Aug 19 Little Gull Lodmoor Oct 19 juv
Shoveler Ham Wall Apr 19 White-winged Black Tern Lodmoor June 19 Grey Plover Lodmoor Apr 19 (with Lesser yellowlegs)
Marsh Harrier Radipole Apr 19 Lesser Yellowlegs Lodmoor Apr 19 Red-necked Grebe Lodmoor Nov 19
 
Whimbrel Lodmoor Apr 19 Long-tailed Duck Pennington Feb 19  
     
     


2018

Horned Lark Staines Mar 18 King Eider Ynys Las Mar 18 Lapwing Lodmoor Feb 18
Glaucous Gull Lodmoor Jan 18 Glaucous Gull Lodmoor first winter Jan 18 Spoonbill Lodmoor Feb 18
Short-eared Owl Portland Mar 18 Ross's Gull Radipole Feb 18 Ross's Gull Radipole flight
Ring-necked Duck Radipole Dec 18 Ring-necked Duck Radipole Nov 18 Scaup Radipole Oct 18
Black Redstart Chiswell Dec 18 Little Bunting Chiswell Dec 18 Little Bunting Chiswell Dec 18
Bittern Ham Wall May 18 Bittern flight Ham Wall May 18 Common Gull Chesil Cove Nov 18
Great Northern Diver Dec 18 Great White Egret Ham Wall May 18 Great White Egret Radipole Oct 18
Great White Egret Lodmoor Oct 18 Pallid Swift Portland Bill Nov 18 Lesser Yellowlegs Lodmoor Oct 18
Little Egret Lodmoor Oct 18 Little Gull Chesil Cove Nov 18 Marsh Harrier Lodmoor Nov 18
Mediterranean Gull Chesil Cove Nov 18 Mediterranean Gull Lodmoor Ocr 18 Pale-bellied Brent Geese Ferrybridge Nov 18
Carrion Crow Portland Sep 18 Cattle Egret Radipole Sep 18 Great White Egret Lodmoor  Oct 18
Grey Heron Lodmoor Oct 18 Grey Phalarope Lodmoor Oct 18 Grey Phalarope The Fleet Oct 18
Lesser Yellowlegs Lodmoor Sep 18 Hobby Lodmoor Sep 18 Hoopoe Portland Oct 18
Sparrowhawk Portland Aug 18 Spotted Crake Lodmoor Sep 18 Stock dove Portland Aug 18
Whinchat Portland Aug 18 Marsh Harrier Lodmoor Sep 18 Tufted Duck Radipole Oct 18

2017

Great Skua Fair Isle Pied Flycatcher Fair Isle Black Guillemot Fair Isle
Eurasian Teal Slimbridge 2017 Golden Plover Slimbridge 2017 Gannet Fair Isle September 17
Russian White-fronted Goose, Slimbridge 2017 Little Stint Slimbridge (not Semi-palmated Sandpiper) Northern Pintail Slimbridge 2017
Great Scaup Lesser Scaup hybrid Farmoor Scaup hybrid flight Farmoor Common Scoter Farmoor
 
Sooty Shearwater, Scilly pelagic  Snow Goose Ratray Head Aberdeen Snow Bunting Fair Isle
     
Whooper Swan , Bryher, Scillies Yellow-browed Warbler , St Mary's, Scillies Yellow-billed Cuckoo, St Agnes, Scillies 
     
Red-breasted Flycatcher , St Mary's, Scillies Spoonbill, Scillies Surf Scoter , Scillies
 
Leach's Petrel, St Mary's, Scillies Long-tailed Duck, Scillies Melodious Warbler , St Mary's, Scillies
American Golden Plover, Porth Hellick beach, Scillies Common Scoter, Scillies Hawfinch, St Martin's, Scillies
Rock Thrush Gwent Oct 2017 Red-necked Phalarope Farmoor Sep 17 Red-footed Falcon Frensham Jun 17
Little Tern Pagham Jun 2017 Hobby Frensham Jun 17 Elegant Tern Pagham Jun 17
Alpine Swift Lodmoor Elegant Tern landed Mediterranean Gull Pagham 2017
Red Kite Streetly Berkshire Apr 17 Green woodpecker Tilehurst April 17 Little Bunting Fair Isle Sep 17
Gannet colony Fair Isle Sep 17 Fulmar Fair Isle Sep 17 Great Skua Fair Isle Sep 17
Rock Dove Fair Isle Sep 17 Ruff Fair Isle Sep 17 Sand Martins Portland Aug 18
Starling Fair Isle Sep 17 Twite Fair Isle Sep 17 Shorelark Holkham Feb 2017
   
    Snow Bunting Holkham Feb 2017
     
     

2016

Bearded Tit Minsmere May 2016 Bittern Greylake May 16 Bittern Ham Wall April 2016
Broad-billed Sandpiper Goldcliffe Common Swift Ham Wall May 16 Dalmation Pelican Cornwall
Gadwall Ham Wall Apr 16 Garganey Ham Wall Apr 16 Glossy Ibis  Ham Wall Apr 16
Great White Egret Ham Wall May 16 Grey Heron Exminster Marshes Apr 16 Lesser Redpoll Tregaron Apr 16
Marsh Harrier Ham Wall May 16 Snowy Owl St Just Apr 2016 Rufous Turtle Dove Kent May 2016
Gull-billed Tern, Shapwick Heath, Somerset, June 2016 Caspian Tern Breydon Water, June 2016 Caspian Tern Breydon Water, flight
Great Knot, Holme Dunes, Norfolk, June 16 Ruff summer plumage displaying to Reeve, Titchwell at dawn, June Ruff Titchwell, Norfolk, June 16
Bearded Tit, Titchwell June 16 Red-crested Pochard, Titchwell, June 16 Red Knot Holme Dunes Norfolk June 2016
Marsh Harrier, Burham Market, Norfolk Little Gull Titchwell Norfolk Bittern Ham Wall, June 16
Great-spotted Cuckoo, Portland Great White Egret, Ham Wall, June 16 Great White Egret, Ham Wall, roost
Little Owl, Portland, June 16 Little Tern, Holme Dunes, Norfolk Woodchat Shrike, Dorchester
Black Grouse lek Moray Spoonbill Pennington Feb 2016 Long-tailed Duck Pennington Feb 2016
Long-eared Owl Dungeness Feb 16 Curlew Pennington Feb 16 Gluacous Gull Dungeness Feb 16
Smew Cotswold Water Park Feb 16 Ring-necked Duck Wraysbury Feb 16 Red-crested Pochard Cotswold Water Park Feb 16
Golden Plover Pennington Feb 16 Glaucous Gull Dungeness Feb 16 Penduline Tit Gloucester Feb 16
Purple Sandpiper Aberystwyth Jan 16 Smew Ceredigion Feb 16 Malard Greylake May 16

2015

Red-necked Grebe Farmoor Dec 15 Great-northern Diver Farmoor Dec 15 Grey Phalarope Farmoor Dec 15
Green Sandpiper Lodmoor Sep 15 Scillies 2015 (Blyth's Pipit) Penduline Tit Titchfield Dec 15
Yellow-browed Warbler Portland Sep 15 Barn Owl mid Wales Sep 15 Hobby Radipole Sep 15
Mediterranean Gull Lodmoor Sep 15 Kingfisher Radipole Sep 15 Marsh Harrier Radipole Sep 15
Great White Egret Ham Wall Somerset Red-footed Falcon Spalding Red-footed Falcon Spalding flight
Greater Yellowlegs Titchfield Haven Terek Sandpiper, Church Norton, Pagham Hudsonian Whimbrel, Pagham Harbour
Harlequin Duck, River Don, Aberdeen Dipper, River Don, Aberdeen Goodsander, River Don, male
Goosander, River Don, female Common Eider, Ythan Estuary King Eider, Ythan Estuary
Hudsonian Godwit, Somerset Garganey Somerset Apr 15 Black-throated Diver Farmoor May 2015

2014

   
Barred Warbler, Portland, December 2014    
Black-throated Diver, Chesil Nov 14 Surf Scoter, The Fleet, Nov 2014 Surf Scoter, The Fleet, flight
Long-tailed Duck, The Fleet Desert Wheatear Reculver Kent Snow Bunting Reculver Kent
Brent Goose Reculver Kent Shore Lark, Reculver Kent Lapwing Steart Somerset
Hoopoe Dunster, November 2014 Pallid Harrier, Steart, Somerset Helice Clouded Yellow, Steart, Somerset, 1 November 2014
Clouded Yellow, Steart, Somerset 1 Nov 2014 American Wigeon Tresco male American Wigeon Tresco female
Barred Warbler St Mary's Green-winged Teal, Tresco Ortolan Bunting St Agnes
Red-backed Shrike, Porthellick Red-breasted Flycatcher, Garrison Red-throated Pipit, St Agnes
Red-throated Pipit St Mary's Short-toed Lark with Red-throated Pipit, St Mary's Short-toed Lark, St Mary's
Yellow-browed Warbler, Newford Snow Bunting, St Mary's Whooper Swan, Tresco
Steppe Grey Shrike Burnham Norfolk Steppe Grey Shrike Burnham Norton Steppe Grey Shrike flight
Hobby Otmoor Jul 14 Turtle Dove Otmoor Jul 14 Pink-footed Goose Burnham Norton
Wryneck Portland Sep 14 Kestrel Portland Sep 14 Spoonbill North Norfolk
Common migrants at Portland (Tree Pipit) Spoonbill Lodmoor Sep 14 Red-backed Shrike Radipole
Greenish Warbler Winterton Great Skua Salthouse Wryneck, Blakney Point
Corn Bunting Maiden Castle Ruff, Titchwell Little Egret, Titchwell
Clouded Yellow Portland Sep 2014 European Swallowtail Dorset European Swallowtails Dorset
Short-toed Eagle, Dorset Ross's Gull, Bowling Green, Devon Little Gull, Bowling Green
Red-necked Grebe, Farmoor Whimbrel, migrating, Farmoor, Oxfordshire Sand Martin, migrating Lodmoor
Peregrine Falcon, Lodmoor Red-rumped Swallow, Lodmoor Raven, Portland
Kestrel, Portland Little Egret, Lodmoor Marsh Harrier, Lodmoor
Iceland Gull, Chesil Cove, Dorset Iceland Gull, Ferrybridge, Dorset Mediterranean Gull, Lodmoor
Kumlien's Gull, Littlehampton Glaucous Gull, Littlehampton Mediterranean Gull, Littlehampton
Kittiwake, Aberaven, Feb 14 Little Gull, Aberaven, Feb 14 Ross's Gull, Aberaven, Feb 14
Red-flanked Bluetail, Bath, Feb 2014 Goshawk, England Apr 14 Hawfinch, Forest of Dean
Common Crossbill, Forest of Dean Two-barred Crossbill, Forest of Dean Two-barred Crossbill female Forest of Dean

2013

 
White-rumped Sandpipers, Hayle, Cornwall Scillies 2013 (Paddyfield Warbler)  
Barnacle Geese, Hayle, Cornwall Little Egret, Hayle, Cornwall Mediterranean Gull, Mumbles, Wales
Common Scoter, Skomer, Pembroke Isabelline Wheatear, Pembroke Red-billed Chough, Pembroke
Cuckoo Dartmoor Ring Ouzel, Portland Mar 2013 Whinchat Dartmoor
Golden Eagle, Tregaron Bog Mar 13 Hen Harrier, Tregaron bog White-spotted Bluethroat, Portland
Bittern, Slimbridge Bean Goose Slimbridge Pintail Slimbridge
Buff-bellied Pipit, Berkshire Golden Eagle Tregaron 2013 Willow Tit, Tregaron bog

2012

Golden Eagle, Tregaron bog Greylag Geese, Tregaron Pink-footed Geese, Tregaron
Red Grouse, Cairngorms Ptarmigan, Cairgorms Short-billed Dowitcher, Lodmoor
Mediterranean Gull, Lodmoor Capercaillie Lesser Redpoll, Tregaron
Slavonian Grebe, Speyside Ring Ouzel, Cairngorms Monarch Butterfly, Portland
Greater Yellowlegs, Loch of Strathbeg Black Grouse, Speyside Pine Marten, Speyside
Capercaillie Capercaillie Capercaillie
Capercaillie, Loch Garten Capercaillie Speyside Capercaillie flight
Osprey, Central Scotland Iceland Gull, Loch of Strathbeg Green-winged Teal, Loch of Strathbeg
White-tailed Eagle Loch of Strathbeg Snow Buntings, Cairngorms Scottish Crossbill, Nethybridge
 
  Bittern Titchwell 2 Barn Owl Norfolk 2012
Snow Buntings, Salthouse Coue's Arctic Redpole, Kelling Bittern, Titchwell
Snow Bunting Salthouse 2 Rough-legged Buzzard, Holkam Shorelark, Holkam
 
Common Yellowthroat, Gwent Goosander Tregaron bog, also Hen Harrier (male), Short-eared Owl and Great Grey Shrike (from Abergwesin road) Ring-billed Gull, Cardigan (March)
Crossbill, New Forest female Cattle Egret, Theale, Berks Garganey, Theale, Berks
Spanish Sparrow, Caldicot, Hants Dark-eyed Junco, New Forest Common Crossbill, New Forest 2012

2011

Rufous Turtle Dove, Chipping Norton

Scillies 2011

Golden Eagle, Mid Wales

Waxwings, Calcot, Berkshire

 

Cory's Shearwater, Portland Harbour

 

2010

Waxwings, Tregaron, mid Wales American Robin, Exe Estuary, Devon

American Bittern, nr Wadebridge, Cornwall

Green Heron, Cornwall

Wryneck, Ceredigion

Scillies 2010

Black Kite Powys

White tailed Plover (Rainham Marshes,  Dungeness, vagrant)

 

Manx Shearwater - off Portland Bill

 

2009

Balearic Shearwaters - off Portland Bill

Brown Shrike

Scillies 2009

 

2008

 
Hooded Merganser Radipole Sep 08 Little Crake Exeter 2008  

Little Crake, Exeter

Lesser Grey Shrike, Wareham

Great Grey Shrike, Dartmoor

Falcated Duck, Bowling Green, Devon

Red Squirrel, Cairngorms, Scotland

Melodious Warbler Portland

Red Grouse Black grouse

Ptarmigan, Cairngorms

Snowy Owl

Spotted Crake

Red-flanked Bluetail

Grey-cheeked Thrush

Red-backed Shrike

Blyth's Reed Warbler

American Golden Plover

Hawfinch

Jack Snipe

   
Grey Plover Farmoor    

UK Rarity Photographs 2007

American Buff-bellied Pipit, Farmoor

Long-tailed Skua, Nottingham

Asian Brown Flycatcher, Flamborough

Scillies 2007

Gyrfalcon, Stepper Point Cornwall

White-billed Diver, Hayle Cornwall

Spotted Sandpiper Hayle

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Oare Marshes 2007

Franklin's Gull, Hayle
 
Little Egret, Hayle Penduline Tit, Rainham  

UK Rarity Photographs 2006

 

Long billed Murrelet, Devon

Red-flanked Bluetail

Snowy Owl - The Mullet

 
Laughing Gull, Reading Laughing Gull, Reading summer  

2005

Sooty Tern, Angelsey

Trumpeter Finch, Dungeness

Trumpeter Finch Languard

Osprey, Hythe

Gull-billed Tern, Dungeness

Squacco Heron, Devon

Arctic Redpoll, Titchwell, Norfolk

Upland Sandpiper, Somerset

Wilson's Phalarope, Farlington, Hampshire

Blackpoll Warbler, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Sora, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Terek Sandpiper Cliff Pools
Spotted Sandpiper, Scillies Marsh Sandpiper, Topisham Arctic Skua, Handa Island
Greenish Warbler, St Agnes Great Skua, Handa Island Little Crake, Slimbridge
Waxwings, Wokingham Siberian Stonechat, Portgwarra Snow Bunting, Portgwarra
Peregrine Falcon, Bowling Green Ring-billed Gull, Gosport Hawfinch Lea Valley
 
Common Gull Gosport Nov 05 Laughing Gull Gosport Nov 05  
     
     
     
     

 

2004

Masked Shrike

Scillies 2004

American Robin, Cornwall

Cream-coloured Courser, Isles of Scilly

Broad-billed Sandpiper (Warwickshire)

Greater Sandplover (Snettisham, Norfolk)

Franklin's Gull Radipole Lake

Western Sandpiper, Brownsea Island Red-backed Shrike, Holme
American Robin, Grimsby Black Guillemot, Oban Cackling Goose, Farlington
Corncrake, Balranold, North Uist Snow Goose, Wexford Greenland Whitefronted Goose, Wexford
Lesser white-fronted Goose, Slimbridge Greenland White-fronted Goose, Norfolk Little Bunting, St Mary's
 
Waxwings, Thatcham   Ortalon Bunting, Scillies
Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Golf course, St Mary's Red-throated Diver, Tresco Richardson's Canada Goose, Caerlaverock

 

Ross's Goose, Norfolk

Ring-billed Gull, Helston  

2003

Baltimore Oriole, Oxford

Red-eyed Vireo, Isles of Scilly

Red-footed Falcon, Burghfield, Berkshire

Great Grey Shrike, Roydon Common

Grenitote, North Uist, Scotland

Black Lark

Ptarmigan in winter plumage

Pallid Harrier, Sennen Corwall

Wryneck, Portland
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Portland Rose-coloured Starling, Portland 2003 Red-backed Shrike, Newbury
Common Cranes, Slimbridge Solitary Sandpiper, Herts Glossy Ibis, Topisham, Devon

Two-barred Crossbill, Hertfordshire Waxwings, Chesthunt

Bean Goose, Welney

Sabines Gull, Lowestoft Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Severn beach Barn Owl, Welney, Norfolk
v
Wryneck, Isles of  Scilly Richard's Pipit, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly Spoonbill, Bowling Green March 2003
Hoopoe Scillies 2003 Lapland Bunting, St Agnes Lapland Bunting, St Mary's
Red-breasted Flycatcher, Garrison Rose-coloured Starling, St Agnes 2003 American Golden Plover Old Town beach
Red-rumped Swallow, St Agnes Common Cranes Gloucester March 2003 Grey-cheeked Thrush, Tresco
Hooded Crow, Isle of Sky Rock Dove, Benbecula Bittern Minsmere June 2003
Avocet Minsmere June 03 Marsh Harrier Minsmere June 03 Bearded Tit Minsmere June 03
Little Tern Minsmere June 2003 Spotted Redshank Minsmere June 2003 Mongolian Plover Keyhaven
Mediterranean Gull, Lowestoft, June 03 Avocet Minsmere, Jul 03 Least Sandpiper, Tring
Osprey, Topisham Little Egret, Bowling Green Iberian Chiffchaff, Jun 03
Kittiwake nesting Lowestoft Black Tern Tring White-headed Duck, Amersham April 2003
Dipper, Tregaron, Apr 2003 Bewick's Swan Welney April 2003 Chough Wales April 2003

2002

Woodchat Shrike, Porthgwarra, Cornwall

Great Grey Shrike, Tregaron Bog, Ceredigion

Bittern, Minsmere, Suffolk

Common Crane, Rimac, Lincolnshire

Lesser Sand Plover, Rimac, Lincolnshire

Hoopoe, Porthgwarra, Cornwall

Bobolink Hengistbury Head

Bittern Lea Valley Essex

Rose-coloured Starling, St Agnes, Isles of Scilly

Black-eared Wheatear, Nanquidno

Great Reed Warbler Frensham

Night Heron, Cornwall
Great White Egret, Staines Marsh Sandpiper, Elmley Red-backed Shrike, Slough

Great Shearwater, Isles of Scilly Citrine Wagtail, St Martin's

Ivory Gull (North Wales)

Great White Egret, Radipole Lake Glossy Ibis Topisham Stilt Sandpiper, Keyhaven
Ivory Gull, Swansea, 2002 Boneparte's Gull, Cornwall, 2002 Rose-coloured Starling Starcross
Ross's Gull, Plymouth Isabelline Shrike, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly Ring Ouzel, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
Bluethroat Tolman's, Scillies Bluethroat juv St Agnes Bluethroat, St Agnes
Ortalon Bunting, Isles of Scilly Woodlark, Isles of Scilly Rustic Bunting, Scillies 2002
White Stork, Chelmsford Ring-billed Gull, Ireland Bittern Lea Valley
Sooty Shearwater, Scillies 2002 Sabine's Gull, Isles of Scilly 2002 Ortolan Bunting Peninis
Lapland Bunting Scillies 2002 Mediterranean Gull, Porthcressa Jack Snipe, Higher Moors 2002
Spotted Redshank Siddlesham Ferry Wryneck Farlington MarshesP Bittern, Dinton Pastures
Pallid Harrier, Elmley Red-backed Shrike, Oxfordshire Garganey, Slough
 
Little Gull Plymouth Feb 02 Scaup Plymouth Feb 2002  

2001

Red-necked Phalarope, Ovingdean, West Sussex

Pallas Grasshopper Warbler Blackney

Isabelline Shrike, Dungeness

Baird's Sandpiper, Somerset

Woodchat Shrike, juv, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Barred Warbler, Lundy
Bluethroat Minsmere, May 2001 Red-billed Chough, Ceredigion coast Little Stint Pagham, Sep 2001
Red-breasted Flycatcher, Lundy Red-necked Stint, Paxton, Cambridge Ring-billed Gull, M5 Services Gloscester
Sabine's Gull Farmoor, Oxford Scarlet Rosefinch, Lundy Snowy Owl, Felixstowe Docks
Sociable Plover, Rye harbour, Sussex Wryneck, Lundy Sociable Plover Rye Harbour landed
   
Black-winged Praticole, Anglesey    

2000

Gyrfalcon St Just Cornwall

Gyrfalcon, Pentire Point Gyrfalcon, St Just March 2000

Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Portland

Rose-coloured Starling, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Solitary Sandpiper St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Gyrfalcon and Peregrine, Pentire Point

Glaucous Gull, Newlyn, March 2000

King Eider, Marazion

Lesser Scaup, Drift, Cornwall

Iceland Gull, Hayle, Cornwall

Scaup, Drift, Cornwall

Wryneck, Cornwall

Rose coloured Starling Portland June 2000

Red-eyed Vireo Gugh

Long-eared Owl, Lee Valley, Essex (5 Jan 2000)

Black-necked Grebe Cheddar

Franklins Gull Cheddar

Sora Rail, Stover Country Park, Devon (6/13 Feb 2000)

Common Crane, Somerset (13 Feb 2000)

Iceland Gull, Radipole Lake, Dorset

Bonaparte's Gull, Teign, Devon

Pink-footed Goose, Norfolk (16 Jan 2000)

Barn Owl, Norfolk (16 Jan 2000)

Red-backed Shrike, St Mary's Spectacled Warbler Tresco Spoonbill Hayle
Honey Buzzard migration, Portland Bewick's Swans Somerset Levels (13 Feb 2000) Cliff Swallow, Portland
Bearded Tits, Minsmere Boneparte's Gull, Farmoor Broad-billed Sandpiper, Dawlish Warrern
Greenish Warbler, Kenyjack Parrot Crossbill, New Forest Great White Egret, Hants
Little Crake, Dungeness Red-backed Shrike, Portland Isabelline Shrike, Nene Marshes
Hudsonian Whimbrel, Gwent Lesser Yellowlegs, Loe Pool Common Crossbill, New Forest

Swainson's Thrush, St Mary's Isles of Scilly

Cuckoo, Dawlish Warren

Waxwing Aberystwyth

 

1999

White's Thrush, St Agnes

Mauritanian Spoonbill, Cheshire (4 April 1999)

Ring-necked Duck, Andover,(May 1999)

Black-necked Grebe, Dinton Pastures, Berkshire

Woodchat Shrike, Thursley, Surrey

Pied Wheatear, Norfolk (17 Oct 1999)

Baillon's Crake Grove Ferry, Kent (24 June 1999)

Golden Oriole, Lakenheath, Suffolk (27 June 1999)

Crane, Gloucester

Red-flanked Bluetail, Rame Head, Cornwall (21 Oct 1999)

Spotted Crake, Farlington (July 1999)

American Wigeon, Tregaron, Wales (26 Dec 1999)

Stone Curlew, Weeting Heath, Norfolk (27 June 1999)

Monarch Butterfly, St Agnes

Iceland Gull, Barri, Wales

Red-backed Shrike, Isle of Grain, Kent (31 Aug 1999)

Rough-legged Buzzard, Salisbury Plain, (12 Dec 1999)

Upland Sandpiper, Isles of Scilly

Black-winged Pratincole, Titchwell, Norfolk (24 July 1999)

Gull-billed Tern, Chichester, West Sussex (July 1999)

Waxwing, Thornbury, Glouscester

White-tailed Eagle Covehithe Suffolk (30 Oct 1999)

Black-throated Thrush, Maidenhead, Berkshire (3 Jan 1999)

Waxwings Holme (14 Nov 1999)

Pallid Swift, Sizewell, Suffolk (31 Oct 1999)

Brown Shrike, County Kerry (25 Nov 1999)

Common Cranes, Covehithe (7 Nov 1999)

Ivory Gull, Aldburgh, Suffolk (9 Dec 1999)

Siberian Stonechat, St Agnes, Isles of Scilly

Short-toed Eagle, Eastern Isles, Isles of Scilly

Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Tresco, Isles of Scilly

Black-necked Grebe, Tresco, Isles of Scilly

Ring Ouzel, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Red-rumped Swallow, Theale (8 May 1999)

Rose-coloured Starling Soar, Marlborough Devon (June 1999)

Barred Warbler, Portland, Dorset (Sep 1999)

Cattle Egret, Ovingdean, East Sussex

Great-spotted Cuckoo, Waxham, Norfolk (29 March 1999)

Pied-billed Grebe, Singleton Lake, Ashford, Kent

Red-footed Falcon, (2s) Wraysbury, Berkshire (June 1999)

Short-eared Owl, Elmley, Kent (17 April 1999)

Great Grey Shrike Woolhampton Berkshire
Long-tailed Duck, Theale Gravel pits, Berkshire White-rumped Sandpiper, Titchfield Haven July 1999 Melodious Warbler Portland
Savi's Warbler, Hickling Broad, 24 April 1999 Richard's Pipit Salthouse (25 April 1999) Subalpine Warbler, Beachy Head (11 April 1999)
Savi's Warbler, Grove Ferry (not photographed) 20 June 1999 2 American Wigeon Frodsham May 1999 Night Heron Dungeness (10 April 1999)
Siberian Thrush, not photographed, Gugh, Isles of Scilly
Barn Owl Norfolk, November 1999   Radde's Warbler, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly
White-tailed Eagle Covehithe Black-tailed Godwit, Inner Marsh Farm Blue-headed Wagtail, Portland
     
     
     
     

1998

Great Grey Shrike, Farmoor, Oxfordshire (7/15 November 1998)

Yellow-browed Warbler, Isles of Scilly

Surf Scoter, Farmoor (27 Mar 1998)

Isabelline Shrike, ad fem Angelsey, (31 July 1998)

Siberian Stonechat, Portland (18 October 1998)

Rose-coloured Starling Andover (28 Nov 1998)

Penduline Tit, Hengistbury Head, Dorset

Great Grey Shrike, Portland, Dorset (18 October 1998)

Terek Sandpiper, Hengistbury Head, Dorset (16 May 98)

Red-rumped Swallow, Pembroke, Feb 1998

Pallas's Warbler, Portland, (22 November 1998)

Snow Buntings Titchwell (31 October 1998)

Rose-coloured Starling Northants (20 Sep 1998)

Rose-coloured Starling Diss

American Golden Plover, Pennington Marshes, Hampshire (18 May 1998)

3 Waxings, The Naze, Essex (29 Nov 1998)

Lesser Yellowlegs, Tilbury, Essex

American Golden Plover, St Agnes, Isles of Scilly

Greenshank, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Lapland Bunting, St Mary's Isles of Scilly

Corncrake, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Richard's Pipit, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Common Rosefinch, St Agnes, Isles of Scilly

Monarch butterfly, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

White-tailed Eagle, Isle of Sheppy, Kent (8 Oct 1998)

Wryneck, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Rustic Bunting, St Mary's, Isles of Scilly

Shore Lark, Titchwell (31 October 1998)

Red-footed Falcon, Beauliu, New Forest (25 May 98)

Slavonian Grebe Portland Harbour
2 Blythe's Pipits (Portland) and blythi Lesser Whitethroat  
Kentish Plover Chesil (22 November 1998) Great Grey Shrike, Stiffkey Fen 4 Oct 1998 Grey Phalarope, Pennington 3 Oct 1998

1997

Pied-billed Grebe Norwood

Red-footed Falcon, Merton, Oxford

Barred Warbler, Holme, Norfolk (28 Sep 1997)

Aquatic Warbler, Langton Herring

Red-throated Pipit, Weybourne (19 May 1997)

Penduline Tit, Westhay, Somerset

Red-backed Shrike, Durlston Country Park, Dorset (3 Aug 1997)

Red-footed Falcon, Hickling, Norfolk (18 May 1997)

Red-backed Shrike, Wiveton, Norfolk (22 May 1997)

Pectoral Sandpiper, Pennington, Hampshire

Bluethroat, Salthouse, Norfolk

Great Grey Shrike, Woodbury Common, Devon

Dotterel Thornham Point, Norfolk (May 97)

Lesser Sand Plover Pagham (Aug 1997)

Stilt Sandpiper Minsmere (11 Sep 1997)

Buzzard Tregaron Jan 1995 Wryneck Lodmoor Red Kite and Buzzard Tregaron

1996

Black-throated Thrush, Webheath

Black-throated Thrush, Peterborough

Waxwings, Felixstowe

Woodchat Shrike, Dungeness

Hoopoe, Radipole

Purple Heron, April 1996, Glastonbury

American Coot Kent

Gull-billed Tern, Llanelli

Great-Reed Warbler, Elmley June 1996

Caspian Tern, Minsmere

Citrine Wagtail, Farlington July 1996

Desert Wheatear Salthouse (16 Nov 1996)

Little Bittern, Snettisham Norfolk

Lesser Grey Shrike, Burnham Overy Dunes (12/14 Aug 1996)

Grey Phalarope

Northern Waterthrush, Portland

Isabelline Shrike, Holme Norfolk

Steppe Grey Shrike, Clacton Essex

Red-footed Falcon, Prawle Point, Devon

Spotted Crake, Radipole, Dorset

Spotted Crake, Titchwell, Norfolk (11 Sep 1996)

Rustic Bunting, Sheringham Norfolk

Spoonbill, Lodmoor, Dorset

Spoonbill, Pennington, Hants

Cirl Bunting, Prawle, Devon

Two-barred Crossbill, Forest of Dean, Gloucester

Yellow Wagtail beema, Elmley July 1996

Garganey, Lodmoor, Dorset

Great Grey Shrike, Nottingham

Dotterel Chesil Beach, Dorset

Little Bunting, Somerset

Laughing Gull, Upton Warren, Worsceter

Collared Pratincole, Earl's Barton, Warwickshire

Waxwing, Bracknell, Berkshire

Waxwings, Notts

Cedar Waxwing, Notts

Bittern, Lee Valley, Essex

Little Bittern, Fleet Pond, Hampshire

Ring Ouzel, Portland, Dorset (22 Aug 1996)

Red-breasted Flycatcher, Portland, Dorset (22 Aug 1996)

Blue-headed Wagtail, South Huish Marshes Devon

Kentish Plover, Chesil Beach, Portland

Kentish Plover Chesil Beach Portland

Lapland Bunting, Portland

Subalpine Warbler, Portland

Red-rumped Swallow, South Huish

Mealy Redpoll, Langham, Norfolk

Red-breated Merganser, Chesil Beach, Dorset

Bonelli's Warbler Languard

River Warbler Doxley, Staffordshire

Red-breasted Flycatcher Holme (7 Sep 1996)
Curlew Pagham Harbour with very long bill Ring Ouzel, Minsmere Great White Egret Pevessey Levels, East Sussex
Red-backed Shrike, Snettisham May 1996 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper, Canaefon 18 Spoonbills, Minsmere
Purple Hairstreak, Yns hir Stone Curlew, Weeting, May 1996 Caspian Tern, Minsmere landed
   
Sandwich Tern Lodmoor Aug 96    

 

1995

White-rumped Sandpiper, Siddlesham ferry pond

Yellow-browed Warbler, Havant Hants

Least Sandpiper, Siddlesham Ferry pond, Pagham

Woodchat Shrike, Dungeness, Kent

Red-backed Shrike Portland

Lesser Grey Shrike, St Margarets

Great Grey Shrike, Westleton Heath

Black-throated Diver, Theale

Long-tailed Skua, Farmoor

Woodchat Shrike, Portland

Black-browed Albatross, Hermaness, Shetland

Eye-browed Thrush Arbroath, Scotland, May 1995

Grasshopper Warbler, Portland, Dorset

White-winged Black Tern, Dungeness, July 1995

Roseate Tern, Dungeness, July 1995

Smew, Dungeness

Little Gull, Dungeness

Little Owl. Portland, Sept 1995

Tawny Pipit, Portland, Sept 1995

Scarlet Rosefinch, Fetlar, Shetlands

Dotterel, Portland, Dorset

Red-necked Grebe, Theale, Berkshire

Red-necked Phalarope, Fetlar, Shetlands, May

Bittern, Minsmere, Suffolk

Bittern booming, Minsmere

Bittern Lee Valley, Essex

Corn Bunting, Langton Herring, Dorset

Red-eyed Vireo, The Fleet, Dorset

Great Grey Shrike, Thursley Common, Surrey

Rose-coloured Starling Portland

Laughing Gull, Dungeness, Kent

Bittern, Minsmere Reedbed, Suffolk

Red-throated Diver, Fetlar, Shetlands

Great Skua, Hermaness Shetlands

Arctic Skua, Shetlands

Whooper Swan, Shetlands

Ferruginous Duck, Maidstone, Kent

King Eider Tresta Voe

Bittern Lea Valley Dec 95
Lapwing Lodmoor Kingfisher Lea Valley Pallas Warbler St Margarets Kent
Sedge Warbler Minsmere White-winged Black Tern, Chichester gravel pits Spotted Crake, East Grinstead
Bewick's Swan Minsmere Great Grey Shrike hovering, Westleton White-winged Black Tern Fleet Pond
Red Kite, Tregaron, mid Wales Grey Heron, Minsmere Marsh Harrier, Minsmere April
Bittern Minsmere Reed Beds Kingfisher Lea Valley January 1995 Bittern Lea Valley Jan 1995
 
Arctic Skua Chesil Beach Sociable Plover, Dorset, October 1995 Bittern Lea Valley Feb 95
  
Bittern Minsmere Dunwich cliffs July 1995 Dunlin Chesil Beach May 1995 Great Grey Shrike Westleton Heath April 1995
Little Tern Chesil Beach May 95 Mute Swans Abbotsbury Turnstone Chesil Beach May 95
 
Whimbrel Chesil Beach May 95 Teal Lodmoor  

1994 - focussed on photographing herons, mainly Little Egrets in Dorset and Bitterns in Suffolk

Firecrest Portland Great-crested Grebe Radipole Reed Warbler, Radipole
Little Egret, Arne Little Egret Radipole Little Egret Radipole August 94
Red-backed Shrike Portland Siberian Stonechat Portland Siberian Stonechat Selsey Bill

Barn Owl, Cley Marshes

Bittern Minsmere, Sufflok

Cuckoo, Cley Marshes

Kentish Plover, Ferrybridge, Dorset

Little Egrets, Lodmoor, Dorset

Night Heron, Newport, Wales

Red-footed Falcon, Minsmere, Suffolk

Roseate Tern, Minsmere, Suffolk

Great Grey Shrike, Westleton Heath, Suffolk

Eider Duck, Selsey Bill

Mediterranean Gull, Selsey

Great Reed Warbler, Cley

Rose-coloured Starling Portland

Snow Bunting, Minsmere

Night Heron adult, Newport

Purple Heron, Minsmere

Bittern, Lee Valley

Hen Harrier, Tregaron Bog

Bittern Minsmere, May 94 Common Tern, Lodmoor, May 94 Firecrest Church Norton
Great Northern Diver, Portland Harbour Grey Plover Chesil Knot juvenile Covehithe, Suffolk
Little Egret, Langstone Harbour Marsh Harrier Minsmere May 94 Marsh Harrier Tregaron bog
Sandwich Tern, Chesil Beach Short-eared Owl Newport Slavonian Grebe Portland Harbour 1994
Bar-tailed Godwit, Chesil Garganey, Lodmoor May 1994 Great Grey Shrike, Westleton Heath Suffolk
  Also seen - male Montague's Harrier Sixpenny Handley, Dorset  
Bittern Minsmere Oct 94 Bittern Minsmere Sep 94 Black-winged Stilt Titchwell May 94
QEII off Portland Bill Garden Tiger moth, Minsmere beach Bittern Lea Valley with fish
Sabine's Gull, Newport, March 94 Whimbrel Chesil Beach Corn Bunting Dungeness Nov 1994
   
Yellowhammer, Dungeness Nov 1994    

GalleryOfBirds Home

 

 

Aircraft